At a peace summit held in Switzerland, 80 countries and four international organizations endorsed a joint communiqué stating that the UN Charter, including its principles of respect for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of all states, is the foundation for achieving peace in Ukraine.
Among the supporters of the communiqué are the 27 countries of the European Union, Ukraine, the USA, Great Britain, Turkey, Georgia, Finland, Moldova, Poland, and the European Parliament. However, Saudi Arabia, Thailand, India, Mexico, South Africa, and the United Arab Emirates did not sign the communiqué.
The signatories of the communiqué declare that they share a common vision on the following important issues:
1. Firstly, any use of nuclear energy and nuclear installations must be safe, secured, safe-guarded and environmentally sound. Ukrainian nuclear power plants and installations, including Zaporizhzhia Nuclear Power Plant, must operate safely and securely under full sovereign control of Ukraine and in line with IAEA principles and under its supervision. Any threat or use of nuclear weapons in the context of the ongoing war against Ukraine is inadmissible.
2. Secondly, global food security depends on uninterrupted manufacturing and supply of food products. In this regard, free, full and safe commercial navigation, as well as access to sea ports in the Black and Azov Seas, are critical. Attacks on merchant ships in ports and along the entire route, as well as against civilian ports and civilian port infrastructure, are unacceptable. Food security must not be weaponized in any way. Ukrainian agricultural products should be securely and freely provided to interested third countries.
3. Thirdly, all prisoners of war must be released by complete exchange. All deported and unlawfully displaced Ukrainian children, and all other Ukrainian civilians who were unlawfully detained, must be returned to Ukraine.
Additionally, the signatories of the communiqué believe that achieving peace requires dialogue among all parties.
About 100 countries participated in the peace summit held on June 15-16. Russia was not invited to the event, and China, despite Ukraine's invitation, refrained from participating.
"China is a very serious state with a significant economy, and it has political and economic influence over Russia. China truly has influence, and I believe it can help us. Friends are those who help you in times of difficulty. I would like China to be a friend of Ukraine," said the President of Ukraine, Volodymyr Zelensky.
President Salome Zourabichvili represented Georgia at the summit. As she said, Georgians are not unfamiliar with the trials of Ukrainians, and Georgia is also a victim of Russia's imperialist ambitions.
"We are still suffering from the humanitarian damage caused by the occupation of the Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions. It is clear that the war in Ukraine is not an isolated conflict; it is a continuation of Russia's destructive policy against its neighbors. That is why we are striving to achieve long-term, sustainable peace in Ukraine," said Salome Zourabichvili.