The helicopter arrived in the epicenter of the disaster in three-and-a-half hours. By this time, a lot of rescuers had already arrived.
Rescue volunteers arranging a path to extract the survivors. Photo ©
Rescuers without equipment and suspended search & rescue operation
‘‘The pilots had no clue where to look for what. Aren’t pilots supposed to know what they are flying over? Shouldn’t someone determine ground references and terrain layout? Rescuers, too, were laying planks over the mud and cluelessly heading in random directions. They went towards houses that were still intact, and that had been deserted for years. They could have just asked us whether anyone was expected to be there, not to waste time before nightfall,’’ Marita Gutashvili lost her brother and sister, aunt, three cousins, and her three young children in the disaster.
The flood altered the environment so much that even the locals were struggling to orient themselves. A few minutes after the disaster, the journalists of Mountain Stories who entered the valley through detours saw for ourselves.
Neither in the first hours nor in the following days did the rescuers have the special equipment that is meant for such a scenario and would allow them to effectively traverse 25 hectares covered with mud.
‘‘They call it Tkhilmari [snowshoe] in Georgian, and is common in all highland regions of Georgia,’’ according to Tornike Matsaberidze, his friends made makeshift snowshoes on August 5 by strapping boots to planks and were able to reach areas no one has been in, in the day and a half that passed.
Rescue volunteer Nika Gugeshashvili with makeshift snowshoes. Photo © Tornike Matsaberidze
Mountain Stories learned about the first casualty at half past eight. The first body was found by an employee of the border police. The authorities undoubtedly had information about this much earlier than the media.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs kept promising to clarify the information on casualties for a few hours. By 9:00 p.m., we learned about 2 more victims, and the story was published on the Mountain Stories website.
At the time, state-aligned channels were reporting that the rescue operation was completely successful. ‘‘The five-hour rescue operation ended with complete success. No one was injured, although the damage is extensive,’’ reported Rustavi 2 at 9:00 p.m. in their main newscast.
By this time, the helicopters had already stopped working for at least an hour.
‘‘Send a helicopter for a nigh search, please… they won’t make it through the night. There are kids aged 2, 3, and 7. Have some sympathy for those children. I’m begging you. My whole family is there and I don’t know what state they are in,’’ Giorgi Dudashvili plead for help from the government on the air of critical media.
‘‘The helicopters stopped working at night, but not the firefighters and rescuers. The rescuers worked through the night.
Are you not ashamed in front of those rescuers, those of you who say that the rescuers apparently called it a night to rest and continued in the morning,’’ With this statement, the Minister of Internal Affairs is lying again!
On August 3, the rescuers suspended search & rescue as soon as the darkness fell - The locals who were in constant touch with them confirm this with without a doubt. The local climbers offered rescuers to deploy their zipline to cross the river.
Gia Bichashvili, Glola resident: ‘‘We had a plain view across, if anyone entered, we would know.’’
Tornike Matsaberidze, mountaineer: ‘‘I was on the other side of the river, I told them I can deploy a zipline, and if they secure it we can both move across. They told me the rescue is suspended overnight and there is no point, let’s talk in the morning.’’
‘‘5 thermal imaging drones have been scanning the site throughout the night. During the search drills by helicopters, drones, and fire & rescue teams, no survivors were detected on the surface of the mud,’’ says the Interior Minister.
In fact, no one has witnessed a drone of the rescue service in Shovi during the day or night of August 3.
Tornike Matsaberidze: ‘‘We haven’t heard or seen any drone during the night or on the following morning. There was a private drone on August 4 belonging to a boy from Kutaisi.’’
Marita Gutashvili: ‘‘We had a plain view of the whole area and if there was a drone, we would at least hear the buzzing or see the flashing lights. Every half hour I would approach them to ask if they found anyone, but they just stood there and turned a deaf ear.’’
Gia Bichashvili: ‘‘On August 4, activists from Kutaisi arrived with their drones to help with the search, but were not permitted to fly them. They were told that the rescue service drone would instead arrive shortly. I said there might be people in need out there right now, but they told us that the activist’s drones would interfere with their drone when it got there.’’ At first, they said their drones were already in the air, but I’d been there all day and hadn’t seen or heard a single drone. They were straight up lying to our faces. They didn’t let us launch drones until we physically challenged them.’’
Belatedly, the defense forces were also involved in the search & rescue operation. Only on the 3rd day did they start using the prefabricated footbridges, which allowed the military personnel and rescuers to explore and move around more of the area.
The authorities were trying by all available means to gain complete chokehold over the information coming out of Shovi. This is why they refused to allow the volunteers from Kutaisi to launch their drone on the first day and obstructed the media as much as possible in the days that followed.
Officials in shoe covers kept tirelessly echoing several common messages about the August 3 disaster. First – this was impossible to predict.
Where did death come from
According to the case files, the police received the first call from Shovi at 15:07. In exactly 2 minutes, the National Environmental Agency publishes a warning statement on Facebook, which says that landslides are expected to occur in the mountainous areas of the country. The announcement is a prediction of what had already happened, affected over 25 hectares, already destroyed roads, bridges, and cost dozens of lives, and what the survivors had already called in to the police.
‘‘That the disaster had been predicted in 2021 is a shameful lie. How can you predict the breaking of the ice from a glacier 2 years in advance? I am not even going to go any deeper into this,’’ said the Chairman of the ruling party Georgian Dream, Irakli Kobakhidze.
Mountain Stories did decide to go deeper into this. To find out whether there were any incidents in the recent past that indicated impending dangers. For that, there was no need to scale the mountains. We saw the evidence of what brought the deaths of people and then the masterful demagoguery from the government right there in the epicenter of the disaster.
‘‘This [Buba] river has not flooded or exhibited any dangerous tendencies in the last 100 years,’’ the author of this statement is a high-ranking official, Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture Otar Shamugia.
The government says that the Buba River has never caused any trouble. This is the same ‘harmless’ river that flooded on July 7 of 2017, partially submerged the area of cottages and damaged the surrounding infrastructure.
Gia Bichashvili: ‘‘This should have been a sign that the danger was there, and the government should have taken precautions. Conduct a study, install reinforcements, or cancel the resort altogether.’’
Buba River offered a bigger glimpse of its potential 3 years ago, on July 29, 2020. This time, the overflowing water and mud from the river completely flooded the area of the cottages and the living and dining rooms located there, the road to the resort was caved, and 2 cottages were destroyed. As a result, Shovi was cut off from the outside world.
Marita Gutashvili: ‘‘There were no casualties back then, but I was still frantically calling the authorities asking to send a helicopter and address the situation in some way.’’
Then, too, vacationers were evacuated using the border police helicopter.
After a natural event of such scale, the authorities were obliged to examine the glacier and assess the risks.
Marita Gutashvili: ‘‘No one, say a geologist, approached us to inquire on what we witnessed, whether there have been similar incidents before, on what scale, and what was damaged. No one cared.’’
Gia Bichashvili: ‘‘In my childhood, I remember geologists and hydrologists used to show up every spring, climbed these mountains, and stayed there in tents for months at a time to study the glacier, the mountain, assess by how much the glacier has lowered and so on. There have been no such efforts in recent years. We are there all the time, no one could have possibly gone up there without any of us noticing.’’
9 Family members of Marita Gutashvili were killed in the landslide of August 3. Photo ©
The Buba River has been under long-term observation of the Institute of Geography, since the 60s. As a result of climate change, a third of the Tbilisa glacier, where this river originates, has melted. And despite the fact that a resort lies at its bottom, monitoring has no longer been carried out in recent years.
Where the river makes a sharp turn is where the Mamisoni cottages are located. It was there that the water overflowed the banks in 2020.
Mamisoni cottages are located where the river makes a sharp turn, and that’s exactly where the river flooded in 2020. Along with Bubba, Chanchakihi and Rioni also swelled, destroying bridges and roads. In order to restore the infrastructure, the state developed several projects and allocated 60 million GEL.
One of them, the Buba embankment securement project, was awarded to New Road LLC without a tender. For its part, New Road hired inexperienced BP Trans to carry out the works, whose owner is Bichiko Paikidze, a member of the Vani City Council from Georgian Dream and the father of the State Security Service Chief’s godson.
The company was supposed to clear out and deepen the river bed and arrange dams with large stone boulders within exactly two months. The works started from Sunset Shovi Hotel owned by Kakha Kaladze's best man and godfather of his son, Ivliane Tsulaia.
Marita Gutashvili: - Sunset Shovi has been shut down for three years, only serving Kaladze’s [Tbilisi Mayor] family members. Why did they necessarily start reinforcements with Sunset? Are the rest of us not human beings? Especially considering that Sunset is elevated and inherently safer.
They took large boulders from our side and carried them down to Sunset. When my father asked why they were taking them away, what about us, they said they would bring different rocks to us later. When you take an embedded rock out of the river bed, you cannot fix another rock in the same place with the same firmness. That’s how they treated us, pulled out large boulders from exactly where the cottages would later be destroyed and moved them to Sunset. After some argument, they gave up, but they still moved a considerable amount of rocks to Sunset, so that it would be safe should the next cataclysm occur.’’
Despite the construction deadline being extended twice, the company still didn’t finish building a dam alongside the cottages.
Marita Gutashvili: ‘‘After the new year, they no longer allocated money from the renewed budget to finish the construction of the dam. So they built the two ends of the dam but left a gaping hole in the middle.’’
On August 3, the flood came down exactly where Bichiko Paikidze, father of the SSSG Chief’s godson, did not build a dam. No one held him responsible, on the contrary, he was awarded another, even more lucrative project worth 21 million.
Marita Gutashvili: ‘‘There were no casualties where the dam was built. The flood came through the opening that was left exposed. The building was saved, which should have been the first to get destroyed, and the Sunset was saved.
This is how people in Shovi were left unprotected, face to face with the force of nature. This is how Buba ended up with dams at the ends but an unfortified bank in the middle. That’s exactly where death came from and took away Gutashvili and their relatives’ families, brother-sister Karalashvilis and Dato Beriashvili.
Flawed investigation and destroyed evidence
Ia Beriashvili identified the body of her only son from the photo taken at the medical examiner's office. Volunteer rescuers found Dato’s body on the surface of the mud. His family is the only one of the 33 victims’ bereaved who started a legal dispute.
‘‘The deaths were instantaneous,’’ The only thing that could give Irakli Kobakhidze the right to say this are the investigation case materials. The investigation is being conducted under the articles of negligent killing and violation of construction rules. But the notion itself that the ‘‘investigation is being conducted’’ is rather exaggerated.
‘‘The report of inspection of the incident site is not found in the case files as of August 23,’’ tells us Ana Tavkhelidze, the Partnership for Human Rights lawyer, who is representing Beriashvili family.
- Can they include it now?
- - They could inspect the site now, which, of course, has completely changed by now and it is practically impossible to restore the original scene.
No evidence can be found in the case that would give us any information on where, when, in what condition, and by whom the dead were found. No information about the victims was documented until they were brought to the medical examiner’s office. That is, the deceased appears in the criminal case for the first time in on an autopsy table.
Ana Arganashvili, a lawyer: ‘‘On what day was the body found, how many hours after recovery was it transferred to the examiner's office, what condition was it found in, if there was a delay, what impact did that have, and where all the injuries sustained in the landslide, due to late rescue, or later delay.
Every social media user in Georgia knows what the lawyers mean by delayed transfer of bodies - on August 4, a video was released where a local resident calls 112 and tells the operator that the bodies found at 7 in the morning are still in Shovi by 3 in the afternoon: ‘‘We recovered these bodies together with the rescue team and rested them here, because a helicopter was supposed to come and take them. They are still here.
All day long, the dead are wrapped in plastic in the heart of the sun and left unattended.’’
It is unclear what the government means by ''investigation,'' because no one even photographed the bodies at the scene.
Ana Arganashvili, lawyer: When we ask why they didn’t photograph the incident scene, they say they were emotionally overwhelmed.
Emotions cannot explain why the investigators did not document the incident scene.
Ana Arganashvili, lawyer: ‘‘To understand where the landslide caught these people, how helpless were they, whether a particular wave of the landslide would have taken their lives had it struck them somewhere else, or if they hadn't been in that vulnerable state… we will never know any of this.
Shovi case consists of more than 30 volumes – the thick case is missing key evidence.
‘‘As for the inconsistency in dates and times,’’ Ana continues, ‘‘there are no timestamps at all in the case.’’ The Prosecutor’s Office did not provide lawyers with the case files. ‘‘This indicates that there are serious flaws in the case. If the case materials are altered tomorrow, I will have no way of knowing, especially given that they are not even property numbered or filed.’’
‘‘The external inspection of all the bodies was done in detail and the existing injuries were documented and photographed by forensics experts. Forensic examinations were conducted on 21 of the 32 victims. Families of the remaining 11 refused the autopsy.
The Lawyers are saying that the investigation was not interested in conducting an examination.
Ana Arganashvili, lawyer: ‘‘Families were told that in case of a forensic examination, they would not be able to take their love ones [for a funeral service] for a while. This argument plays on emotions, and could have caused families to refuse.
Ia Beriashvili, the mother of the deceased Dato Beriashvili: ‘‘We were told that if the deceased had medical insurance, an autopsy would help us get compensation from the insurance company.’’
They did not explain to the families of the victims how important the autopsy was for the objective investigation of the case.
Ana Arganashvili, lawyer: ‘‘This begs the question of whether the autopsy report could have contradicted the insisted version of the government that the deaths were instantaneous. If the autopsy revealed that the victim died three hours after the event, then the cause of death would not be the landslide, but an injury sustained by the landslide, or worse, a delay in getting medical attention.’’